Results
Showing the example values — change any input to recalculate.
$8.83profit per unit · 35.3% margin
- Size tier
- Large standard
- Shipping weight
- 1.30 lb (dim)
- Fulfillment fee
- $5.61
- Referral fee
- $3.75
- Total Amazon fees
- $9.56
- Net proceeds
- $15.43
- Profit
- $8.83
- ROI
- 133.8%
| Fee | Per unit |
|---|---|
| FBA fulfillment (non-peak) Large standard, 1.25+ to 1.5 lb | $5.42 |
| Fuel & logistics surcharge (3.5%) On the fulfillment fee since Apr 17, 2026 | $0.19 |
| Referral fee Home & Kitchen, Toys, Sports, Office, Tools & most others | $3.75 |
| Monthly storage 0.104 ft³, 61 days before the ship date at each month's rate | $0.20 |
| Total Amazon fees | $9.56 |
Show the math (13 steps)
- Size tier = Large standard10 × 6 × 3 in, 1.2 lb
- Dimensional weight = 1.29 lb10 × 6 × 3 ÷ 139
- Shipping weight = 1.29 lbmax(1.2, 1.29)
- Fulfillment fee (non-peak, price $10–$50) = $5.42Large standard, 1.25+ to 1.5 lb
- Fuel & logistics surcharge (3.5%) = $0.19$5.42 × 3.5%
- Referral fee — Home & Kitchen, Toys, Sports, Office, Tools & most others = $3.7515% of $24.99, minimum $0.30
- Storage, Aug 2026 (24 of 31 days, Jan–Sep standard-size rate) = $0.0630.1042 ft³ × $0.78 × 24/31
- Storage, Sep 2026 (whole month, Jan–Sep standard-size rate) = $0.0810.1042 ft³ × $0.78
- Storage, Oct 2026 (7 of 31 days, Oct–Dec standard-size rate) = $0.0570.1042 ft³ × $2.40 × 7/31
- Storage total: 2 mo back from the ship date = Aug 8, 2026 to Oct 7, 2026 (61 days) = $0.20$0.063 + $0.081 + $0.057
- Total Amazon fees = $9.56$5.61 + $3.75 + $0.20
- Net proceeds = $15.43$24.99 − $9.56
- Profit per unit = $8.83$15.43 − $6.00 cost − $0.60 inbound
- Not included: low-inventory-level fee, storage utilization and aged-inventory surcharges, returns, advertising, and the $39.99/month Professional plan.