Results
Showing the example values — change any input to recalculate.
$14.13profit · 47.1% margin
- Order subtotal
- $30.00
- Total Etsy fees
- $3.37
- Fees as % of order
- 11.2%
- Payout after fees
- $26.63
- Your costs
- $12.50
- Break-even item price
- $9.38
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Listing fee $0.20 to relist the item that sold | $0.20 |
| Transaction fee (6.5%) On item price, shipping and gift wrap | $1.95 |
| Payment processing (3% + $0.25) On the total the buyer paid, including sales tax | $1.22 |
| Total Etsy fees (11.2% of order) | $3.37 |
Show the math (8 steps)
- Order subtotal = $30.00$25.00 × 1 + $5.00 shipping
- Listing fee = $0.20$0.20 × 1
- Transaction fee = $1.95$30.00 × 6.5%
- Payment processing = $1.22$32.40 × 3% + $0.25
- Total Etsy fees = $3.37$0.20 + $1.95 + $1.22
- Payout after fees = $26.63$30.00 − $3.37
- Your costs = $12.50$8.00 × 1 + $4.50 postage
- Profit = $14.13$26.63 − $12.50